2016 Reflections Winners

Dance Choreography

Primary
Award of Excellence - MacKenzie Keith - A Whole New World - Bryson Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Brodi Bellush - Where I’d Rather Be - Newington Elementary - District 23
Award of Merit - Mahogany Cromer - Frozen - McCrorey-Liston School of Technology 6
Award of Merit - Jordan Fanning - Yellow Fairy - Windsor Hill Arts Infused Elementary - District 23
Award of Merit - Reagan Howlett - Flying Away - Bell’s Crossing Elementary - District 1

Outstanding Interpretation of Theme winner - MacKenzie Keith - Bryson Elementary - District 1

 

Intermediate
Award of Excellence - Lauren Godlewski - Friends in Flight - Fork Shoals School - District 1
Award of Merit - Bella Blatchford - Another Land - Joseph R. Pye Elementary - District 23
Award of Merit - Chana Driggers - Fight Song: Imagine what your life can be and fight for it! - Joseph R. Pye Elementary - District 23
Award of Merit - Eve Grunenwald - Dancing in the Fairy World - Monarch Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Arielle Lowe - Stand Tall Dream Big - AJ Whittenberg Elementary - District 1

 

Middle
Award of Excellence - Caitlyn Hall - South - Charleston Co. School of the Arts - District 9
Award of Merit - Brianna Campbell - Breaking Point of Stress - Charleston Co. School of the Arts - District 9
Award of Merit - Nalla Fisher - Colors of the Wind - League Academy - District 1
Award of Merit - Megan Mowrer - Journey of Hope - Rollings Middle School of the Arts - District 23
Award of Merit - Lauren Simpson - A Little Girl’s Dream - Greenville Middle Academy - District 1

 

High
Award of Excellence - Hallie Walters - Threshold - Wade Hampton High - District 1
Award of Merit - Olivia Hopkins - No Limits - Mauldin High - District 1

 

Film Production

Primary
Award of Excellence - Lily Bogle - William Wants to Fly - Oakview Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Owen Autry - A Strange Afternoon - William Reeves Elementary - District 23
Award of Merit - Camryn Gregory - My Crazy Video - Monarch Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Jacob Watson - The Monster - Paris Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Grant Wentzel - Super Chuck, A Dream to Fly - Taylors Elementary - District 1

 

Intermediate
Award of Excellence - Sarah Bradley Wells - Baby’s Dreams - Clemson Elementary - District 11
Award of Merit - Jamair Bryant - A Day at the Mall - Windsor Hill Arts Infused Elementary - District 23
Award of Merit - Ann-Margaret Hill  - Penny the Pegasus - Paris Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Destiny Stevens - The World is Sweet - Taylors Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Bryce Waldron-Noren - Physical Wishes - Ashley River Creative Arts - District 9

 

Middle
Award of Excellence - Elizabeth Smith - Dare to Imagine - Greenville Middle - District 1
Award of Merit - Corrie Bagwell - Carpe Diem - Ralph Chandler Middle - District 1
Award of Merit - Abril Castillo - Mind Dust - Charleston Co. School of the Arts - District 9
Award of Merit - Galen Cunningham - The Story - Greenville Middle - District 1
Award of Merit - Ellison Mitchum - Let Your Imagination Fly! - DuBose Middle - District 23

 

High
Award of Excellence - Grace Johnson - In the Blink of an Eye - Southside High - District 1
Award of Merit - Mary Margaret Cain - Be a… - Greenville High - District 1
Award of Merit - Jack Hazel - To the Sky - Summerville High - District 23
Award of Merit - Charles Jules - Hit the Ground Runnin’ - Greenville High - District 1
Award of Merit - Dylan Tate - Imagination Wall - Mauldin High - District 1
Outstanding Interpretation of Theme – Elizabeth Smith, “Dare to Imagine”, Greenville Middle - District 1

 

Literature

Primary
Award of Excellence - Christian Foggie - Dan’s Adventure - Oakview Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Christian Foggie - Dreams - Oakview Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Zoey Gallagher - Colorful Chicken - Duncan Chapel Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Austin Miner - Going to a New Planet - Knightsville Elementary - District 23
Award of Merit - Madeline Riedy - The Big Flood of Wings - Oakbrook Elementary - District 23

 

Intermediate
Award of Excellence - Catalina Schlein - Oh, the Birds - Brushy Creek Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Olivia Campeau - Imagine Nation - Summerville Elementary - District 23
Award of Merit - Caroline Furr - The Boy That Let His Imagination Fly - Oakview Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Hadley Shaw - A Moment to Soar - Jennie Moore Elementary - District 9
Award of Merit - Reed Tanner - The Daily Routine - Knightsville Elementary - District 23

 

Middle
Award of Excellence - Kathryn Dorn - One for Sorrow - Charleston Co. School of the Arts - District 9
Award of Merit - Arianna Carroll - Being Myself - Hillcrest Middle - District 1
Award of Merit - Dahlia Halabi - Colors - Rollings Middle School of the Arts - District 23
Award of Merit - Sarah McFeely - The Poet’s Hand - Greenville Middle Academy - District 1
Award of Merit - Madison Sanders - The World Through My Eyes - Ft. Johnson Middle - District 9

 

High
Award of Excellence - Irene Williams - A Child’s Coppice - Southside High - District 1
Award of Merit - Sarah Dragan - LEARN - Hillcrest High - District 1
Award of Merit - Ashley Hollingsworth - War State of Mind - Greer High - District 1
Award of Merit - Gerald Robinson, Jr. - Relaxed Violence - Berea High - District 1
Award of Merit - Sarah Schaible - Dreams Infinite (Yume Mugen) - Eastside High - District 1
Outstanding Interpretation of Theme – Irene Williams, “A Child’s Coppice”, Southside High - District 1

 

Music Composition

Primary
Award of Excellence - Ellie Kirian - Let Your Imagination Fly - Monarch Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Ryan S. Brewer - Imagine Flying on a Cloud - Monarch Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Ryan S. Brewer - When I Grow Up… - Monarch Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Darby Burdette - Shooting Star - Buena Vista Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Jack Kevan - Taking Flight - Monarch Elementary - District 1

 

Intermediate
Award of Excellence - Margaret Alice Rowan - Graceful Wings - Augusta Circle Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Ethan Hong - Journey to the Stars - Oakview Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Zachary Lloyd - Ready for Take-off - Beech Hill Elementary - District 23
Award of Merit - Victoria Olson - Dancing Rain Drops - Monarch Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Joshua Torbensen - Soaring Electrode - Fort Dorchester Elementary - District 23

 

Middle
Award of Excellence - Selena Halabi - The Bridge -Rollings Middle School of the Arts - District 23
Award of Merit - Kasey Collins - PTSA - Riverside Middle - District 1
Award of Merit - Paris Gilbert - In Honor - Alston Middle - District 23
Award of Merit - Dahlia Halabi - Rainbow’s End - Rollings Middle School of the Arts - District 23
Award of Merit - Emily Robeson - The Inventor’s Notebook - League Academy - District 1

 

High
Award of Excellence - Joshua Storay - On Wings of Eagles - SCPTA Advocacy Unit (Homeschooled) - District 1
Award of Merit - Justin Sanders - Crystal Silence - Riverside High - District 1
Award of Merit - Jiaying Tong - Let Your Imagination Take You Home - Riverside High - District 1
Award of Merit - Jieying Tong - Let Your Imagination Fly - Riverside High - District 1
Outstanding Interpretation of Theme – Daniela Williams, “Music of My Mind”, Rollings Middle School of the Arts, Dist. - District 23

 

Photography

Primary
Award of Excellence - Ethan Lopez - Don’t Fall - Monarch Elem - District 1
Award of Merit - Karthik Arumugam - Breakfast at Sunrise - Oakview Elem - District 1
Award of Merit - Farris Benko - My Great-Grandmother’s Hands - Summerville Elem - District 23
Award of Merit - Caroline Brabham - High Flyer - Knightsville Elem - District 23
Award of Merit - Maxwell Richards - The Flying Brain - Augusta Circle - District 1

 

Intermediate
Award of Excellence - Isabelle Lightburn - Finding Light - Eagle Nest Elementary - District 23
Award of Merit - Camryn Berry - Leap Jennie - Moore Elementary - District 9
Award of Merit - Carter Mowrer - Imagine Dragon - Flowertown Elementary - District 23
Award of Merit - Alexis Potts - Soaring to New Heights - Fork Shoals Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Addison Szymkowicz - My Adventure Starts Here - Ashley River Creative Arts - District 9

 

Middle
Award of Excellence - Eva Schreiner - The Rescue - Beck Academy - District 1
Award of Merit - Jacob Bishop-Pirrone - Gravity Falls - Sevier Middle - District 1
Award of Merit - Darcy Payseur - A Flight of Fancy - Oakbrook Middle - District 23
Award of Merit - Joy Suter - Pathways - League Academy - District 1
Award of Merit - Zain Taylor - A Reflection for my Reflection - Sterling School - District 1

 

High
Award of Excellence - Tiffany Holt - House of Imagination - Ashley Ridge High - District 23
Award of Merit - Sarah Agee - Dragonfly at Rest - Eastside High - District 1
Award of Merit - Abby Beddingfield - Through my Camera Lense - Wade Hampton High - District 1
Award of Merit - Aislinn Semethy - As Above So Below - Wade Hampton High - District 1
Award of Merit - Chloe Worthy - The White Peacock - Summerville High - District 23
Outstanding Interpretation of Theme – Tiffany Holt, “House of Imagination”, Ashley Ridge High - District 23

 

Visual Arts

Primary
Award of Excellence - Zoey Gallagher - Fly Away - Duncan Chapel Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Janay Dumornay - Imagination Soars - Knightsville Elementary - District 23
Award of Merit - Kaylyn Moore - Starry Night - Newington Elementary - District 23
Award of Merit - Avery Powell - Blue Ridge Bird - Mitchell Road Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Sienna Reim - World of Color - Bryson Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Sashwath Sivaraman - Magical Day in the Milky Way - Buena Vista Elementary - District 1
3D
Award of Merit - Henry Inman - Cherokee Valley Bird - Tigerville Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Ashlyn Kelly - Black Cat - Sterling School - District 1
Award of Merit - Gibson New - Let your Airplane fly! - Buena Vista Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Bradleann Willis - Nesting High - Fork Shoals Elementary - District 1

 

Intermediate
Award of Excellence - Margory Vazquez - Night vs. Day - Cherrydale Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Ella Arnold - My Imagination Sees… - Augusta Circle Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Molly Cook - Ice Cream Imagination - Chandler Creek Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Brianna DeWine - The Soaring Image - Oakbrook Elementary - District 23
Award of Merit - Maggie Recore - The Black Cat - Joseph Pye Elementary - District 23
3D
Award of Merit - Ashley Butler - Solar Soaring - Plain Elementary Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Addison Fitschen - Construction Cat - Plain Elementary - District 1
Award of Merit - Elle Haas - Unmask your Creativity - Beech Hills Elementary - District 23
Award of Merit - Caroline Ortiz - Fire Bird - Bell’s Crossing Elementary - District 1

 

Middle
Award of Excellence - Isabelle Lackey - Hoo opened the book? - League Academy - District 1
Award of Merit - Zachary Fleming - Seeing the Light in the Darkness River - Oak Middle - District 23
Award of Merit - Kaila Jahngen - Hidden Behind the Darkness River - Oak Middle - District 23
Award of Merit - Salma Koenig - The Power of Words - DuBose Middle - District 23
Award of Merit - Jordan Stokes - Let your Imagination Fly - Rollings Middle - District 23
3D
Award of Merit - Diana Acevedo - Soaring Beyond - Northwood Middle - District 1
Award of Merit - Samantha Butler - Dreaming of the Deep - Bryson Middle - District 1
Award of Merit - Sharbel Feghali - Man in Blue - Hughes Academy - District 1

 

High
Award of Excellence - Michaelyn Russell - Where the Magic Begins - Greer High - District 1
Award of Merit - Emmanuel Martinez - I See - Greer High - District 1
Award of Merit - Francisco Galvan- Ruiz - Beauty is in the eye of the Beholder - Greer High - District 1
Award of Merit - Emma Simonis - Tianlong the Celestial Dragon - Riverside High - District 1
Award of Merit - Katelyn Williamson - Flying through my Dreams - J L Mann High - District 1
3D
Award of Merit - Mary Hoskinson - Vase of Faces - Wade Hampton High - District 1

 

Special Artist
Award of Excellence - Laryssa Utrera - American Soldier - Knightsville Elementary - District 23
Award of Merit - Nikolas Langman - Earth - Stiles Point Elementary - District 9
Award of Merit - Mary Elizabeth McNair - A Room with a View - Beck Academy - District 1
Award of Merit - Vernya Ross - American Pride - Knightsville Elementary - District 23
3D
Award of Merit - River Faris - Ossimo Goes to Outer Space - Knightsville Elementary - District 23
Award of Merit - Maurice Wright - Bird - Stiles Point Elementary - District 9
Outstanding Interpretation of Theme – Michaelyn Russell, “Where the Magic Begins”, Greer High School - District 1